CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. William S. McCall
New Light Asia LLC
311 Oakmonte Circle
Greenwood, SC 29649

RE: The tariff classification of trim rings from China.

Dear Mr. McCall:

In your letter dated September 24, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as the TM-16023 WH Baffle/WH Ring, the TM-16023 BK Baffle/WH Ring, and the TM-16105-WH. These are trim rings designed to be inserted into the can of a high-hat fixture after its installation, in order to finish off the fixture.

The TM-16023 WH Baffle/WH Ring and the TM-16023 BK Baffle/WH Ring, which are identical except for the color of the baffle, are made of steel, and measure approximately 7 ½ inches in diameter, tapering to a diameter of 2 inches, with a height of 4 5/8 inches. They feature two metal wire spring clips designed to secure the trim ring inside the fixture and flush with the ceiling. The TM-16105-WH is made of plastic with a glass lens. It measures approximately 8 1/16 inches in diameter, and is 1 3/16 inches high. It also features two metal wire spring clips designed to secure the trim ring inside the fixture and flush with the ceiling.

The applicable subheading for the TM-16023 WH Baffle/WH Ring and TM-16023 BK Baffle/WH Ring will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof…: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the TM-16105-WH will be 9405.92.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof…: Parts: Of plastics.” The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division